Awards recipients, graduates' names added

ahs awards 19

Stephen Austin ThibodeauStephen Austin Thibodeau, '66

UPDATED June 9: Let's honor 2021-22 at Arlington High School.

Despite the lingering pandemic, the masked returned to in-person learning, the unmasking of falsity in search of truth.

Despite Russia's invasion of Ukraine, in February, students and staff happily invaded the two new wings at the rebuilding high school.

Despite mass shootings in a United States too divided by too many guns, for an hour or so Thursday, June 2, parents and guardian honored the best on Awards Night.

Before the awards ceremony began, Principal Matt Janger presided over a special graduation ceremony.

Stephen Austin Thibodeau was a member of the Arlington High School class of 1966, the 100th graduating class. But before he was able to graduate, Stephen enlisted in the armed forces, completing his basic training at Fort Gordon, in Georgia, and was stationed for a year in Korea.

Thibodeau was driven to induction by his best friend and fellow 1966 grad, Richard Marchant, who was very proud of his friend's enlistment. 

He went on after Korea to serve an additional two years in the U.S. Army Criminal Investigation Division in Fort Meade, Md.

"I am pleased to be able to recognize his service and to award him this long overdue diploma as a graduating member of the class of 1966," Janger told YourArlington of events  in the new high school auditorium. He received this diploma to a standing ovation.

See the award program >> Scroll down to see recipients' names

Read all of the speeches:

Gabe Rothenberg
Tade Kotyan
Bea Croteau
Gus Donaldson-Gaul
Sarah Stoe
Principal Matt Janger

Awards Night recipients

 

FIRST LAST SCHOLARSHIP
Pratika Dhungel Alana DeMella/Peirce PTO Scholarship
Hannah Sontag Amy Walsh Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Alesse Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Sasha Beck Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Shane Broughton Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
John Cha Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Tejas Vir Chadha Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Callie Coleman Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Jane Commons Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Joseph Corbett Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Grace Corsetti Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Balint Czaha Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Sulayman Elyounssi Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
James Fahey Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Devon Fanning Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Tiernan Green Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Nathan Guerlavais Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Oliver Hazard Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Edmund Ho Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Nephileen Kattel Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Fanta Keita Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Robert Khazan Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Alexis Kim Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Brandon Kwok Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Evan Lee Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Meiying Lyu Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
John Malis Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Zachary Mayo Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Maya Maziad Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Kira Nappellio Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Sarah Nascimento Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Benjamin Nigro Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Emily Paratore Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Gabriella Russo Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Srinidhi Sriraman Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Anthony Trunfio Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Nishaad Vinayak Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Samuel Wagner Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Zachary Zimmerman Ann Rosalie Pierce Scholarship
Nephileen Kattel Arlington Association of School Secretaries
Siddhanta Shrestha Arlington Association of School Secretaries
Matthew Alesse Arlington Chamber of Commerce
Rebecca Jorgensen-Duffy Arlington Early Childhood Association Scholarship
Rebecca Jorgensen-Duffy Arlington Education Association Scholarship
Andrew Clossey
Arlington Soccer Club-Sam Oliver Memorial Scholarship
Elliot Johnson
Arlington Soccer Club-Sam Oliver Memorial Scholarship
Chloe Keyes
Arlington Soccer Club-Sam Oliver Memorial Scholarship
Lia Varghese
Arlington Soccer Club-Sam Oliver Memorial Scholarship
Jillian Hinck Arlington Youth Lacrosse Scholarship
Katharine Jorgensen Armstrong Family Scholarship
Anthony Ales Art Coughlin, Holovak-Logan Memorial Scholarship
Lorelai Flanagan Art Coughlin, Holovak-Logan Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Alesse Bertagna Memorial Scholarship presented by Friends of AHS Hockey
Brendan Flynn Bertagna Memorial Scholarship presented by Friends of AHS Hockey
Devin Norman Bertagna Memorial Scholarship presented by Friends of AHS Hockey
Gabriella Russo Bertagna Memorial Scholarship presented by Friends of AHS Hockey
Lila Kapstad Betty Fiorenza Memorial Scholarship Fund
Michael Dunning Bob Havern AHS 67 Scholarship
Adam Boyle Brackett School PTO Scholarship
Colleen Donnelly Brackett School PTO Scholarship
Grace Ferguson Buddy Stevens Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Barglow Catherine Brescia Memorial Scholarship
Colleen Donnelly Class of 1930
Sujita Gurung Class of 1930
Benjamin Rennella Class of 1947
Anabel Lipsey Class of 1955
Lily Wilson Class of 1959
Adriana Smith Corinne Baldwin Scholarship
Victor Chen E. Nelson Blake Book Award
Charlotte Cheung E. Nelson Blake Book Award
Beatrice Croteau E. Nelson Blake Book Award
Alessandro Drake E. Nelson Blake Book Award
Ryan Geoghegan E. Nelson Blake Book Award
Paige Goodsell E. Nelson Blake Book Award
Sarah Hoffman E. Nelson Blake Book Award
Sasha Monks E. Nelson Blake Book Award
Adriana Smith E. Nelson Blake Book Award
Lia Varghese E. Nelson Blake Book Award
Rachel Barglow East Cambridge Savings Bank Scholarship
Christos Dres East Cambridge Savings Bank Scholarship
Alessandro Drake Ed Burns Scholar Athlete Scholarhip
Lia Varghese Ed Burns Scholar Athlete Scholarhip
Nicole Banks Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Jennifer Bannon Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Ian Bova Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Oliger Buxha Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Adeline Carter Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Victor Chen Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Pratika Dhungel Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Michael Dunning Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Ella Ford Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Sujita Gurung Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Edmund Ho Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Ryland Holt Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Anthony Ioakimidis Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
James Juodawlkis Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Alexandra Kellie Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Padraig Kinneen Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Brandon Kwok Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Daniel Lau Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Juan Lenger Caballero Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Angelica Leu Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Meiying Lyu Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Evan Medwar-Vanderlinden Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Meghan Mei Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Dinor Nallbani Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Meghan O'Sullivan Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Hardik Pokhrel Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Benjamin Racicot Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Ella Rey Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Oskar Simon Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Adriana Smith Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Lauren Smith Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Francis Thakuria Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Annika Truslow Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Lily Wilson Edward A. Bailey Scholarship
Nephileen Kattel Elizabeth Sherman Swing Scholarship
Rebecca Jorgensen-Duffy Ellen E. Sweeney Scholarship
Josephine Caradonna Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Pia Carman Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Charlotte Cheung Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Callie Coleman Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Jane Commons Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Norah Conti Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Alessandro Drake Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Sophie Garrity-Janger Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Ritika Gurjar Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Jillian Hinck Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Valerie Ho Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Anthony Ioakimidis Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Elliot Johnson Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Katharine Jorgensen Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Nephileen Kattel Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Chloe Keyes Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Robert Khazan Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Isabella Miettinen-Garrett Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Zoe Miller Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Dinor Nallbani Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Michelle Pan Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Sarah Peterson Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Maya Qazilbash Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Donatello Sassaroli Felicia M. Delorenzo Scholarship Foundation
Maria Mantini Frank Roberts Memorial Scholarship
Shane Broughton Friends of Fox Library Scholarship
Evan O'Rourke Friends of Fox Library Scholarship
Katharine Jorgensen Griff Strong - 16 Scholarship
Elliot Johnson Harry Haroutunian Scholarship
Alessandro Drake Ida Robbins Scholarship
Sarah Hoffman Ida Robbins Scholarship
Brendan Flynn James F. Leverone Scholarship
Madison Bishop Jehu Jones Memorial Scholarship
Makyila Cardoso Jehu Jones Memorial Scholarship
Patricia Eta Jehu Jones Memorial Scholarship
Vanessa Lewis Jehu Jones Memorial Scholarship
Steven McPherson Jehu Jones Memorial Scholarship
Emily Glynn Joan Flanagan-Hardy PTO Scholarship
Evan Medwar-Vanderlinden Joan Flanagan-Hardy PTO Scholarship
Evan O'Rourke Joan Flanagan-Hardy PTO Scholarship
Madison Bishop Joan Gallagher Scholarship Award
Charlotte Cheung John L. Asinari Memorial Fund
Jillian Hinck John L. Asinari Memorial Fund
Anthony Ioakimidis John L. Asinari Memorial Fund
Sarah Peterson John L. Asinari Memorial Fund
Elise Rodd John L. Asinari Memorial Fund
John Cha Joseph J. Keating, Jr. Scholarship
Callie Coleman Joseph J. Keating, Jr. Scholarship
Jane Commons Joseph J. Keating, Jr. Scholarship
Oliver Hazard Joseph J. Keating, Jr. Scholarship
Reid Malatesta Katherine Wall Memorial Scholarship
Stan Lee Pierre Katherine Wall Memorial Scholarship
Janelle Lucente Katherine Wall Memorial Scholarship
Sam Connors Kathleen Crawley Memorial Scholarship
Amelia Ansell Kenneth J. Simmons Memorial Rotary Scholarship
Sophie Garrity-Janger Marie T. Raduazzo Memorial Scholarship
Elliot Johnson Marie T. Raduazzo Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Sontag Mary Lou Serra/Sheehan Scholarship
Ella Ford Mary Serpa Sousa Scholarship for Nursing
Natlia Segal Nancy Murray Amenkowic Scholarship-Advancing Science
Grace Corsetti Ostergren Award
Reid Malatesta Ostergren Award
Rachel Barglow Outstanding Achievement in Visual Arts Award
Lillian Forney Outstanding Achievement in Visual Arts Award
Ryan Geoghegan Outstanding Achievement in Visual Arts Award
Zoe Miller Outstanding Achievement in Visual Arts Award
Rosemary Raughley Outstanding Achievement in Visual Arts Award
Kathryn Ross Outstanding Achievement in Visual Arts Award
Jenish Simkhada Outstanding Achievement in Visual Arts Award
Nicole Banks PAPA
Josephine Caradonna PAPA
Sam Connors PAPA
Giovanna DeStefanis PAPA
Sierra Farrington PAPA
Ryan Geoghegan PAPA
Paige Goodsell PAPA
Thomas Gregory PAPA
Elliot Johnson PAPA
May Kinnamon PAPA
Brandon Kwok PAPA
Maria Mantini PAPA
Isabella Miettinen-Garrett PAPA
Maya Qazilbash PAPA
Dhruva Ram PAPA
Owen Roth PAPA
Dylan Scopetski PAPA
Lucinee Teager PAPA
Nishaad Vinayak PAPA
Ritika Gurjar Pasquale Tassone Scholarship
Beatrice Croteau Principal's Award
Augustin Donaldson-Gaul Principal's Award
Makyila Cardoso Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Birthday Celebration Committee Scholarship
Steven McPherson Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Birthday Celebration Committee Scholarship
Carlton Phillip Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Birthday Celebration Committee Scholarship
Steven McPherson Sam Nigro Charitable Scholarship Trust
Tade Kotyan Sami Eladhari Memorial Scholarship
Meghan O'Sullivan Sami Eladhari Memorial Scholarship
Ella Rey Sami Eladhari Memorial Scholarship
Eric Widrick Sami Eladhari Memorial Scholarship
Liam Conneely Sharon Boyle Memorial Scholarship
Sylvie McMaken-Marsh Symmes Nurses Alumni Scholarship
Grace Ferguson The Catherine A. Malatesta Foundation Scholarship
Elliot Johnson The Catherine A. Malatesta Foundation Scholarship
Zadia Thorpe Thelma Sonnichsen Family & Consumer Science Scholarship
Amerah Abderrazzaq Thompson
Anthony Ales Thompson
Matthew Alesse Thompson
Nicholas Andrade Thompson
Amelia Ansell Thompson
Nicole Banks Thompson
Jennifer Bannon Thompson
Rachel Barglow Thompson
Sofia Beals Thompson
Sasha Beck Thompson
Madison Bishop Thompson
Bridget Boehlke Thompson
Adam Boyle Thompson
Anya Brewer Thompson
Shane Broughton Thompson
Thomas Burke Thompson
Andrew Campanella Thompson
Josephine Caradonna Thompson
Makyila Cardoso Thompson
Pia Carman Thompson
Alexander Carpenter Thompson
John Carrier Thompson
John Cha Thompson
Denis Cha Thompson
Tejas Vir Chadha Thompson
Victor Chelariu Thompson
Victor Chen Thompson
Charlotte Cheung Thompson
Tobias Chin Thompson
Andrew Clossey Thompson
Callie Coleman Thompson
Jane Commons Thompson
Liam Conneely Thompson
Sam Connors Thompson
Norah Conti Thompson
Gemma Conway Thompson
Joseph Corbett Thompson
Casey Cornelissen Thompson
Grace Corsetti Thompson
Beatrice Croteau Thompson
Jamieson Curley Thompson
Balint Czaha Thompson
Ella Dahle Thompson
Laura Davies Thompson
Nestor de Venecia Thompson
Massimo DelloRusso Thompson
Giovanna DeStefanis Thompson
Pratika Dhungel Thompson
Augustin Donaldson-Gaul Thompson
Colleen Donnelly Thompson
Courtney Dougan Thompson
Alessandro Drake Thompson
Christos Dres Thompson
Michael Dunning Thompson
Ethan Durham Thompson
Kalyani Duva Thompson
Justin Eastman Thompson
Claire Egan Thompson
Sulayman Elyounssi Thompson
James Fahey Thompson
Devon Fanning Thompson
Sierra Farrington Thompson
Grace Ferguson Thompson
Faer Fitzsimmons Thompson
Lorelai Flanagan Thompson
Jessica Flemming Thompson
Brendan Flynn Thompson
Ella Ford Thompson
Lillian Forney Thompson
Madeline Fox Thompson
Alexandria Gagliostro Thompson
Joshua Garner Thompson
Sophie Garrity-Janger Thompson
Ryan Geoghegan Thompson
Boaz Ginns Thompson
Emily Glynn Thompson
Paige Goodsell Thompson
Sophia Gould Thompson
Gabrielle Grau Thompson
Tiernan Green Thompson
Riley Greene Thompson
Nathan Guerlavais Thompson
Ritika Gurjar Thompson
Sujita Gurung Thompson
Oliver Hazard Thompson
Jillian Hinck Thompson
Edmund Ho Thompson
Valerie Ho Thompson
Sarah Hoffman Thompson
Isabelle Houseman Thompson
Anthony Ioakimidis Thompson
Catherine Irvine Thompson
Elliot Johnson Thompson
Katharine Jorgensen Thompson
Rebecca Jorgensen-Duffy Thompson
James Juodawlkis Thompson
Lila Kapstad Thompson
Oscar Kardon Thompson
Nephileen Kattel Thompson
Brianna Keiley Thompson
Fanta Keita Thompson
Alexandra Kellie Thompson
Evelyn Kempf Thompson
Chloe Keyes Thompson
Shahriar Khan Thompson
Robert Khazan Thompson
Alexis Kim Thompson
May Kinnamon Thompson
Padraig Kinneen Thompson
Tade Kotyan Thompson
Brandon Kwok Thompson
Daniel Lau Thompson
Olive Lawrence Thompson
Daniel Lawson Thompson
Evan Lee Thompson
Eliana Lehmann Thompson
Claudio Leiva Perez Thompson
Juan Lenger Caballero Thompson
Sophie Lentz Thompson
Angelica Leu Thompson
Brendan Leu Thompson
Katherine Lewis Thompson
Vanessa Lewis Thompson
Anna Lindsay Thompson
Anabel Lipsey Thompson
Audrey Loeb Thompson
Olivia Lyle Thompson
Jake Lyons Thompson
Meiying Lyu Thompson
John Malis Thompson
Maria Mantini Thompson
Zachary Mayo Thompson
Maya Maziad Thompson
Hanna McDonnell Thompson
Colin McGloin Thompson
Sylvie McMaken-Marsh Thompson
Steven McPherson Thompson
Evan Medwar-Vanderlinden Thompson
Meghan Mei Thompson
Ali Merchant Thompson
Isabella Miettinen-Garrett Thompson
Zoe Miller Thompson
Harriet Mueller Thompson
Shane Mullahy Thompson
Dinor Nallbani Thompson
Kira Nappellio Thompson
Sarah Nascimento Thompson
Benjamin Nigro Thompson
Hannah Nyren Thompson
Gerry Olivier Thompson
Gabriel Olland Thompson
Naomi Olsen Thompson
Evan O'Rourke Thompson
Meghan O'Sullivan Thompson
Michelle Pan Thompson
Emily Paratore Thompson
Anthony Pasqual Thompson
Ivan Paus Thompson
Elizabeth Paykuss Thompson
Sarah Peterson Thompson
Carlton Phillip Thompson
Hardik Pokhrel Thompson
Vittorio Prete Thompson
Maya Qazilbash Thompson
Benjamin Racicot Thompson
Dhruva Ram Thompson
Rosemary Raughley Thompson
Benjamin Rennella Thompson
Ella Rey Thompson
Elise Rodd Thompson
Kathryn Ross Thompson
Owen Roth Thompson
Gabriel Rothenberg Thompson
Gabriella Russo Thompson
Declan Ryan Thompson
Kai Sato Thompson
Cole Saulnier Thompson
Sophie Schaedel Thompson
Nora Schilling Thompson
Amelia Schizas Thompson
Dylan Scopetski Thompson
Natalia Segal Thompson
Siddhanta Shrestha Thompson
Katerina Shubochkin Thompson
Jenish Simkhada Thompson
Oskar Simon Thompson
Adriana Smith Thompson
Elijah Smith Thompson
Lauren Smith Thompson
Hannah Sontag Thompson
Srinidhi Sriraman Thompson
Claire Stipp Thompson
Conor Sweeney Thompson
Ariel Tamir-Pinsky Thompson
Lucinee Teager Thompson
Francis Thakuria Thompson
Colby Thompson Thompson
Anthony Trunfio Thompson
Annika Truslow Thompson
Colin Tucci Thompson
Lia Varghese Thompson
Nishaad Vinayak Thompson
Skye Vinson Thompson
Samuel Wagner Thompson
Elijah Watt Thompson
Clara Webster Thompson
Jack Werst Thompson
Lily Wilson Thompson
Benjamin Winkler Thompson
Kira Woog McGinty Thompson
Alexander Xie Thompson
Rix Yarbrough Thompson
Zachary Zimmerman Thompson
John Carrier Touchdown-Arthur McAvoy Scholarship
Jillian Hinck Tower Mother's Club Scholarship
Maria Mantini
Twelve Points Wealth Management-Courtney Lynne Jones Memorial Scholarship
Paige Goodsell Virginia Leonard Memorial Scholarship
Norah Conti Vito Sammarco Memorial Scholarship

 

See the ACMi video of the AHS graduation on June 4:

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Here are the names of all graduates (an asterisk means National Honor Society):

First name
Last name
NHS
     
Amerah Abderrazzaq *
Lillian Ahearn  
Hanna Al-Bachawaty  
Anthony Ales  
Nicholas Ales  
Matthew Alesse *
Isabel Ames  
Coco Andersen  
Joseph Anderson  
Olivia Anderson  
Nicholas Andrade  
Anastasia Angelakis  
Amelia Ansell *
Ava Aordkian  
Anshu Aramandla *
Eleonore Aries-Praud *
Emily Aslanian *
Marigold Averill *
Lucca Bane  
Nicole Banks  
Jennifer Bannon  
Rachel Barglow *
Diego Barrientos Sandoval  
Bruno Barros  
Sofia Beals  
Sasha Beck *
Sydney Birmingham  
Madison Bishop  
Paris Bishop  
Timothy Bitteker *
Lucas Blumenau  
Bridget Boehlke  
Ian Bova  
Adam Boyle *
Anya Brewer  
Shane Broughton  
John Buckley  
Thomas Burke  
Oliger Buxha  
Rebecca Byrnes *
Louis Cahill-Rogers  
Sophia Camelio *
Andrew Campanella  
Gabriella Canestaro  
Josephine Caradonna  
Makyila Cardoso  
Pia Carman *
Alexander Carpenter  
Jacob Carreiro  
Domenica Carreno-Moran  
John Carrier *
Adeline Carter  
Bryan Cerabone  
Denis Cha  
John Cha  
Tejas Vir Chadha  
Victor Chelariu *
Victor Chen *
Charlotte Cheung *
Tommaso Chiaramondia  
Tobias Chin  
Jonathan Daniel Clarke  
Andrew Clossey *
Callie Coleman *
Jane Commons *
Liam Conneely  
Sam Connors *
Norah Conti *
Gemma Conway  
Ilana Cooke  
Colin Cooper  
Joseph Corbett  
Casey Cornelissen  
Grace Corsetti  
Maceo Crawford  
Beatrice Croteau *
Jamieson Curley  
Emily Curtin *
Balint Czaha  
Ella Dahle *
Maria Dakopoulos  
Laura Davies *
Emma DeCourcey  
Raphael de Jong  
Nestor de Venecia  
Massimo DelloRusso  
Giovanna DeStefanis *
Francesca DeVito  
Pratika Dhungel  
Felix Diaz *
Ava Dobro  
Olivia Domin  
Augustin Donaldson-Gaul  
Colleen Donnelly  
Alex Dorson  
Courtney Dougan  
Glenn Doyle *
Alessandro Drake *
Christos Dres  
Aidan Dun  
Michael Dunning  
Elsa Durand  
Myles Durant  
Ethan Durham  
Kalyani Duva  
Justin Eastman  
Karis Edwards  
Claire Egan  
Amir El Boukfaoui  
Jackson Elkins-Diran  
Sulayman Elyounssi  
Jorge Estrada  
Patricia Eta  
Eyere Ewah  
James Fahey  
Patrick Fahey  
Devon Fanning  
Sierra Farrington *
Grace Ferguson *
Jake Ferioli  
Faer Fitzsimmons  
Mariana Flaherty  
Lorelai Flanagan  
Jessica Flemming  
Brendan Flynn  
Ella Ford *
Lillian Forney  
Alessandra Foti  
Bayley Fox *
Madeline Fox  
Francesco Franchi  
William Fry  
Brady Furtado  
Alexandria Gagliostro *
Izabelle Garcia  
Joshua Garner  
Max Garner  
Sophie Garrity-Janger *
Ryan Geoghegan *
Boaz Ginns  
Shea Gleason  
Emily Glynn  
Marianne Goddard  
Paige Goodsell *
Sophia Gould  
Gabrielle Grau  
Patrick Greeley  
Tiernan Green *
Riley Greene  
John Gregorakos  
Thomas Gregory *
Nathan Guerlavais  
Owen Guglietta-Hanley  
Ritika Gurjar *
Sujita Gurung  
Oliver Hamilton  
Kathinka Hartvedt  
Oliver Hazard  
Hector Henriquez Lemus  
Jillian Hinck *
Edmund Ho  
Valerie Ho  
Cal Hodge  
Sarah Hoffman *
Ryland Holt  
Samantha Hoppe  
Isabelle Houseman  
Pablo Hruska-Cleary  
Anthony Ioakimidis  
Catherine Irvine  
Gray Jackson  
Malik James  
Caroline Jennings  
Diran Jimenez *
Elliot Johnson  
Katharine Jorgensen *
Rebecca Jorgensen-Duffy  
Stuart Joun  
James Juodawlkis  
Lila Kapstad  
Oscar Kardon *
Tayler Karp  
Nephileen Kattel  
Brianna Keiley  
Fanta Keita  
Conna Kelleher *
Alexandra Kellie  
Christopher Kelly  
Evelyn Kempf  
Abigail Kerr  
Chloe Keyes *
Shahriar Khan  
Robert Khazan *
Sora Kikuchi  
Ahran Kim  
Alexis Kim  
May Kinnamon  
Padraig Kinneen  
Jamil Kone  
Tade Kotyan  
Alex Kragh  
Maya Krishnan *
Brandon Kwok  
Andy Lahens  
Priya Lal  
Daniel Lau  
Olive Lawrence  
Daniel Lawson  
Evan Lee  
Eliana Lehmann  
Claudio Leiva Perez  
Juan Lenger Caballero  
Sophie Lentz *
Angelica Leu  
Brendan Leu  
Katherine Lewis  
Vanessa Lewis  
Anne Liggett  
Anna Lindsay  
Anabel Lipsey  
Audrey Loeb *
Jeremy Lucas  
Janelle Lucente  
Olivia Lyle  
Jake Lyons  
Sadie Lyons *
Meiying Lyu  
Margaret MacPhail  
Reid Malatesta *
John Malis  
Vittoria Manetti  
Maria Mantini *
Joshua Martel  
Lia Martin  
Scott Matheson  
Agueil Maulding  
Madalana Maulding  
Camille Maxwell  
Zachary Mayo  
Maya Maziad  
Liam McBride  
Hugh McCabe  
Hanna McDonnell  
Colin McGloin  
Sylvie McMaken-Marsh  
Nina McNinch  
Steven McPherson  
Evan
Medwar-Vanderlinden
 
Meghan Mei  
Ali Merchant  
Isabella Miettinen-Garrett  
Zoe Miller  
Sasha Monks *
Margherita Montinari  
Paola Morelli  
Harriet Mueller *
Elijah Muhanuka  
Shane Mullahy  
Dinor Nallbani *
Kira Nappellio  
Sarah Nascimento  
Isabella Natoli  
Hannah Nelsen  
Lukas Nemet  
Benjamin Nigro  
Devin Norman  
Hannah Nyren *
Quinn O'Donnell  
Evan O'Rourke  
Meghan O'Sullivan  
Gerry Olivier  
Gabriel Olland *
Naomi Olsen  
Lucy Pachter *
Michelle Pan  
Emily Paratore  
Anthony Pasqual  
Ivan Paus *
Elizabeth Paykuss *
Martina Pescosolido  
Sarah Peterson  
Carlton Phillip  
Stan Lee Pierre  
Jameson Pike  
Olivia Plotkin  
Hardik Pokhrel  
Mila Popovic  
Lydia Powell  
Vittorio Prete *
Owen Purinton  
Maya Qazilbash *
Benjamin Racicot  
Jerry Raftopoulos  
Dhruva Ram *
Rosemary Raughley  
Benjamin Rennella  
Diego Retamal Dougherty  
Ella Rey *
Flavia Righetti  
Mia Robertson  
Elise Rodd *
Nicholas Roos  
Kathryn Ross  
Owen Roth  
Gabriel Rothenberg *
Gabriella Russo  
Jacob Russo  
Declan Ryan  
Adrina Santangelo *
Donatello Sassaroli  
Kai Sato  
Pietro Satolli  
Cole Saulnier  
Derin Saunders  
Emanuele Savio  
Sophie Schaedel  
Michael Scheschareg  
Nora Schilling *
Amelia Schizas  
Dylan Scopetski *
Anna Scotti  
Natalia Segal *
Tessa Shapiro  
Evan Sheils  
Siddhanta Shrestha  
Katerina Shubochkin  
Jenish Simkhada  
Amelia Simon *
Oskar Simon  
Armandeep Singh  
Leo Slovotski  
Adriana Smith *
Elijah Smith  
Lauren Smith  
Sophie Snibbe *
John Snyder  
Hannah Sontag *
Sasha Sperling  
Srinidhi Sriraman *
Angela Stanitsas  
Madison Stearns  
Karsten Steinke  
Claire Stipp *
Lily Sullivan  
Conor Sweeney  
Ariel Tamir-Pinsky *
James Taylor  
Lucinee Teager *
Francis Thakuria  
Colby Thompson  
Zadia Thorpe  
Chloe Thurston  
Anthony Trunfio  
Annika Truslow  
William Tsafack  
Colin Tucci *
Lia Varghese *
Nishaad Vinayak *
Skye Vinson  
Mia Vittimberga  
Leo Voet *
Samuel Wagner  
Jacquelyn Ward  
Elijah Watt  
Cecelia Weber  
Clara Webster  
Jack Werst *
Alice Westad  
Eric Widrick  
Elias Williamson  
Lily Wilson *
Benjamin Winkler  
Charlotte Winkler  
Pauline Winkler  
Miles Wisner  
Kira Woog McGinty  
Megan Wrzenski  
Alexander Xie  
Rix Yarbrough  
Eliza Zenk  
Zachary Zimmerman  

Commencement 

1 p.m. Saturday, June 4, at Warren A. Peirce Field
Watch live on ACMi.

Master of ceremonies: Robert DiLoreto, dean of Fusco House

Processional: Entrance of the class of 2022

Presentation of colors: Arlington Police Department Honor Guard

National Anthem: Arlington High School Jazz Band

Moment of Silence for John “JP” Reynolds: DiLoreto 

Welcome: Matthew Janger, principal

Community recognition: Elizabeth Exton, chair of Arlington School Committee

Class achievements: Dr. Elizabeth Homan, superintendent of schools 

Interlude: AHS Madrigal Singers and Chorale Seniors

“Slipping Through My Fingers'' Benny Andersson and Bjorn Ulvaeus, arranged by Chandra Grover

AHS procession in 2015

Remarks: Gabe Rothenberg, Class Council representative

Remarks: Tade Kotyan, president of the Student Council

Faculty speaker: Sarah Stoe; introduced by Amelia Schizas, treasurer, class of 2022

Honors speaker:  Gus Donaldson-Gaul

Honors speaker: Beatrice Croteau

Presentation of diplomas: Janger and Exton

Presentation of class gift and conclusion: Bayley Fox, vice president, class of 2022

Readers diploma: Veronica Tivnan, Down House dean, and Paul McKnight, Collomb House dean 

Diploma assistants: Sue Briggs and Danielle Rakowsky

Graduation coordinator:  Joanna Begin

Vice principal: William McCarthy

Senior class officers:  Nishaad Vinayak, president

Bayley Fox, vice president

Gabe Rothenberg, secretary

Amelia Schizas, treasurer 

Student Council officers: Tade Kotyan, president

Lily Wilson, vice president

Conna Kelleher, secretary

Megan Carmody ‘23, treasurer

Sound: Vivid Event Productions

ACMi: Anim Osmani, sound manager

Bagpiper: Hamish Blackman 


This news announcement was published Friday, June 3, 2022, and updated June 4, to add a photo to the special graduation and to correct copy, as well as June 6, to add speeches, and June 9, to add graduates' names.